Privacy & Cookies

Privacy

The privacy of everyone who uses this website and the confidentiality of any information shared or provided is completely respected and protected. This statement sets out how personal information is used.

All relevant legislation, including the Data Protection Act 2018 and the GDPR are adhered to. All personal and identifiable data or information provided by you through using this website or the services of Seaful is used in accordance with this statement. 

This privacy policy may be updated and where it is, a new version will be posted on this page. Please do check this page occasionally to ensure you are happy with it, but you may also be notified of any changes by email. The current version is the first iteration and was published on 20 September 2019.

Use and collection of personal information

What information is collected?

The following types of personal data may be collected, stored and used: 

  • Information about your visits to and use of this website such as browser information
  • Information about any communications between you and Seaful on or in relation to this website
  • Data you provide through the site such as a contact form

More information about cookies that are collected can be found below.

Information about website visits

Information about your computer and your visits to this website may be collected – this may include your IP address, geographical location, browser type, referral source, length of visit and number of page views. This may be used in the administration of this website and to improve how it is used. Furthermore, some of this data will only be provided by you if you accept the cookies that are used on the site – it will not necessarily be automatically collected, but your consent may be required first.

Who will see the data?

People working in or for Seaful who need your data in order to carry out the service being provided, such as responding to an enquiry.

After collecting data from you that you have consented to be used, it may be transferred to other parts of our team, but this will only be where we have a legitimate reason or consent to do so.

All of the service providers (such as the processing of contact forms) used on this website are required to maintain the confidentiality and security of your personal data and to use it only in compliance with data privacy laws and for specified and instructed purposes. Each service provider is also responsible for their use of your personal data, according to the rules they set in their own privacy policies.

Using your personal data

Personal data submitted on this website will be used for the purposes specified in this privacy policy or in relevant parts of the website. The data you share and provide will be used to carry out the services that you request. You will only be contacted where there is a legitimate reason to do so or where you have provided consent:: it will only be used for the purpose for which it is supplied.

In addition to the uses identified elsewhere in this privacy policy, your information may be used to improve the browsing experience by personalising the website or to make other improvements to the website.

At any time you can change your mind or withdraw your consent about the way your personal data is used. If you wish to do this, please contact [email protected].

There may be circumstances where personal data needs to be disclosed without seeking the consent of the data subject. Where these circumstances occur, legal assistance will be employed where necessary, the request will be verified to ensure it is legitimate and only then would the data be disclosed. This is to the extent that there is a requirement by law to do so.

How long is information held for?

If there has been no meaningful contact with you for two years, your personal data will be deleted. 

At any time you may ask for your personal data to be deleted, and this will be done subject to any legal restrictions or the ability to do so. Any personal data that is deleted is logged anonymously, with details on what was removed and when this took place. 

How can you control your personal information?

At any time you can change your mind about any personal information you have provided in the past or think may be held. You can contact [email protected] and ask that your information is completely erased. 

Third-party websites

Tools are used on this website to help understand how it is used and to improve user experience. Google Analytics uses cookies to analyse your use of the site – if you accept all cookies for this site then your IP address may be collected but you can opt-out of this. You can do this by turning the analytical cookies off in the cookie banner, or you can download an opt-out browser add-on for Google Analytics: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en

The website contains links to other websites. Where you visit one of these websites, please ensure you read their privacy policies as there is no responsibility on Seaful for any third party website you visit. 

Security

Reasonable precautions will be taken to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information. Of course, data transmission over the internet is inherently insecure, and therefore no guarantee can be given for the security of data sent over the internet.

Your rights

Under the GDPR, you have the following individual rights:

  • The right to be informed
  • The right of access
  • The right to rectification
  • The right to erasure
  • The right to restrict processing
  • The right to data portability
  • The right to object
  • Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling

You can find out more about your rights on the ICO website. If you have any questions about these rights in relation to this website or Seaful, please contact [email protected].

General

You have the right to see personal data (as defined under the Data Protection Act and the GDPR) that is kept about you. Any request can be emailed to [email protected].

The relevant data will be provided within 28 days, unless there is a legitimate reason as to why it needs to take longer.

If you believe that any information being held on you is incorrect or incomplete, please email hel[email protected] as soon as possible. Any information found to be incorrect will immediately be corrected.

Should you wish to lodge a complaint, you have the right to do this through the Information Commissioner’s Office:

Phone: 0303 123 1113

Online contact form: https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email 

Post: Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF

Cookies

This website uses cookies that do not give us access to your computer or provide us with any information. We will only see data you choose to share with us, such as if you get in touch with us via a contact form.

Cookies are used to help the website respond to how you use it and they may also help us to understand generally how the website is used. A cookie is a text file sent by a web server to a web browser, and stored by the browser. The text file is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server. This enables the web server to identify and track the web browser. To find out more about cookies, including seeing what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

You can accept or decline cookies when you enter our website and see the cookie notice. You can also refuse or accept cookies on your browser settings, depending on which one you use. Do not track (DNT) is a feature offered by some browsers, with some newer browsers offering it as default. If you enable DNT, a signal is sent to websites to request that your browsing isn’t tracked, for example by third party ad or social networks, or analytic companies. You can also delete any cookies that are already stored on your computer’s hard drive. If you do delete and block all cookies from our website, parts of the site may not work. This is because some of the cookies we use are essential for parts of our website to operate.

You can change your cookie preferences at any time – if you have previously accepted them but now no longer want to, please leave this site immediately and then delete and block all cookies from this site. If you need any support regarding data we hold or cookies, please contact us directly on [email protected].

The cookies used on this website are set out below, with a description explaining how they are used.

Name
Domain
Description
Expiry